Bangor Worldwide Missionary Convention

Menu

Privacy Policy

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

Bangor Worldwide Missionary Convention is the data controller (contact details below). This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

Bangor Worldwide Missionary Convention complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services associated with Bangor Worldwide Missionary Convention.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about our events.

Or you have been a donor to Missions through the Convention within the last 3 years and this represents a legitimate interest reason for us to communicate with you.

There is no disclosure to a third party without consent. 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared for purposes connected with the Convention.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the Information Commissioner’s office available to view online here. 

Specifically, we retain personal data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

If you are an existing supporter, who has not contributed within the previous three year period, we will delete your personal data from our records.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Bangor Worldwide Missionary Convention holds about you;
  • The right to request that Bangor Worldwide Missionary Convention corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Worldwide Missionary Convention to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact secretary@worldwidemission.org.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

From the Archive

Our 80th Anniversary launch night saw us welcome the African Children’s Choir.
2016

Wednesday 11 May 2016

Our 80th Anniversary launch night saw us welcome the African Children’s Choir.

Event
Canon Andrew White “the Bishop of Baghad” spoke about the great work in Iraq.
2012

Saturday 01 September 2012

Canon Andrew White “the Bishop of Baghad” spoke about the great work in Iraq.

Event
We celebrated 75 years of the Convention with our opening night in the Waterfront Hall
2011

Saturday 20 August 2011

We celebrated 75 years of the Convention with our opening night in the Waterfront Hall

Event
Vimeo Podcasts Flickr Instagram RSS